Toggle Menu



Privacy Policy


Introduction

Vortex Health & Beauty Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and our customers. This privacy policy sets out how we store and use your personal information.

The policy applies to those who place orders with us through our website and to those who use the site without ordering.

By using this website you expressly agree to this privacy policy and to the data privacy practices described here. If you do not agree you should not use our website.

Our policies and procedures are continually under review and for that reason we may update this privacy policy at any time by posting a new version on the site. We may make small, inconsequential changes to this policy with or without notice to you, so you may want to check this page from time to time to ensure you're happy with any changes which may have been made. Substantive changes to this policy may be sent to anyone who submits an email request to the data privacy manager.

This privacy policy was last updated on 4 January 2019.


Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

Like most websites our site uses cookies and all visitors to the site are advised of our use of cookies when first arriving.

The site uses two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. It uses persistent cookies to identify you when you visit and to distinguish you as a website visitor from other users of our website. It uses session cookies to open and close a session. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer until deleted, but session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

Most browsers allow you to deny/disable cookies very easily, but blocking all cookies in this way will have a negative impact upon the usability of this website if yu wish to use the website to place an order.

For more information on how the site uses cookies please refer to our Cookies Policy.


(D) Data Collection

This website collects both personal data and aggregated data.

Personal data, or personal information, refers to any information about an individual from which that person could be identified. Aggregated data refers to statistical data which is used to better understand how our visitors are using the site and to improve site performance. On many websites aggregated data is derived from personal data, but the aggregated data we collect on this site is not derived from personal data and could not be used to reveal your identity, either directly or indirectly.

On this website we collect and store the following kinds of personal information:
(1) the information that you enter when you place an order, but not your debit or credit card details as these are only entered when you checkout and are directed to a payment page provided by either WorldPay or PayPal, our payment providers.
(2) your email address if you contact us with an enquiry or a request.
(3) information about your visits to and use of the site, such as your IP address including therefore your internet service provider and your geographical location, your browser, your computer operating system, your referral source, the length of your visit, your page views and your site navigation.
(4) any other information that you choose to provide by posting personal information on one of our message boards or by including such information in emails sent to us.


(E) Data Use

We only use your personal information to process orders that you place through this website and to inform you of the status of those orders and also to reply to any enquiries or requests you make by email.

We will not under any circumstances provide your email address or any other personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing or for any other commercial purpose.

Please be aware that if you post personal information on one of our message boards you do so at your own risk and you abandon any privacy rights you had in the information, as we are obviously unable to prevent the use or misuse of such information by others once you have published it on the worldwide web. We take no responsibility for the content of messages posted, other than to remove them from the message boards where considered appropriate, and we cannot be held liable for the content of any messages posted.

All information that we hold is stored and processed in the USA which is the country in which our website is currently located. We will not transfer any of your personal information to any other country without your express consent being sought and given at the time.


(G) Data Security

We are committed to protecting your privacy by storing your data securely and by regularly testing our security measures. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.

All the data you provide us with is stored securely without any exceptions and this website also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to prevent any data you send us from being intercepted.

We will take all reasonable technical and operational measures to prevent the disclosure of your personal information, but despite our best efforts no data collected on the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As we are unable to guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us we therefore have no responsibility or liability for the security of your personal information, including any act of hacking in which your data is compromised.

In addition we may disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings or to provide the information to anyone who we believe may successfully apply to a court for the disclosure of the information.


(I) Data Control

For those of our website visitors in the EU, we inform you that the control and processing of personal data is governed in the EU by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

We are the data controller under the GDPR. There are no other parties involved.

The GDPR requires us to always have a lawful basis for the collection and processing of your personal information. The lawful basis for most of the information we collect is that the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, Vortex Health & Beauty Ltd, which is authorised by GDPR article 6(1)(f).

In addition we may process your personal information if it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or to defend a legal claim, which is authorised by GDPR article 6(1)(c), or if processing that data is necessary to protect someone, which is authorised by GDPR article 6(1)(d).

As the party solely responsible for your personal data and in order to carry out these responsibilities as effectively as possible we have appointed a data privacy manager. Our data privacy manger can be contacted by emailing him at dataprivacy@vortexhealth.com


(J) Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) provides you with the following legal rights over the storing and processing of your your personal information.
To ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
To ask for a copy of your personal data in a machine-readable format.
To ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you.
To object to your personal data being used for direct marketing purposes.
To object to your data being used in a way which infringes your human rights.
To ask for your personal data to be deleted if we don't require it any longer.
To ask us to limit or restrict the of processing of your personal data.
To withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your data.

We will comply with any requests to exercise your rights in accordance with the GDPR. Please note, however, that there are a number of legal limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request. If we are unable to comply with a request we will notify you of the specific legal reasons for this or demonstrate to you that we have compelling legitimate grounds which override your rights.


(K) Further Information

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, you can consult the EU's GDPR website at https://gdpr-info.eu/. You can also contact the supervisory authority for data protection issues in your own country for further assistance and to report any concerns you have regarding your privacy or the handling of your personal information. In the UK this is the the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

The ICO is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Their website can be accessed at www.ico.org.uk and concerns may be reported at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

If you have a query on any aspect of this privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, including any requests to exercise your rights under GDPR, please contact our data privacy manager by emailing him at dataprivacy@vortexhealth.com

This website and associated message boards may contain links to other websites. We have no control over such third party websites and have no responsibility for their privacy policies or their practices. However, we value any feedback about these third party sites and you are welcome to contact us with information or your views about any site that we link to (including if a specific link does not work).